Course Open

Updated:21/04/2022 04:07

Golf Course Is Open For Play ⛳️

Results – 2022

This page will provide the results of all the competitions held at Newbattle in 2022. These are in different sections that you can jump to to see what you’d like to see. All the 2022 dates have been added to the table, and results will be filled in as the season progresses

Championship Results
Gents Results
Gents Aggregate Results
Ladies Results
Other Results
Open Results

Results from 2021 – Archive

Results for 2021 are still available – use these links to jump to the appropriate section

Championship Results – 2021
Gents Results – 2021
Gents Aggregate Results – 2021
Ladies Results – 2021
Other Results – 2021
Open Results – 2021

 

Championship Results

Finals day 2022 took place on 18th June 2022

CategoryWinnerRunner-up
Gents ChampionshipJeff O’MalleyStuart Thorburn
Ladies ChampionshipMo Cunningham     Margaret Hobbins
Gents Seniors – W Gilroy TrophyFraser JervisDavy Linn
Gents A ClassAlan GreenhillShaun Ramsay
Gents B ClassMike KorotkichGarry Bennett
Gents C ClassArchie PottingerChris Duncan
Ladies Bronze ChampionshipKaren ElliottBetty Inglis

Back to Top

Gents Competition Results

The 2022 winners for all competitions will be posted in this table when played

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Sweeps
Ne’er Day Cup
Maiden’s Mug
01/01/22Gary CampsieN/A
Team Stableford event09/04/22M Laing, C Duncan, S Duncan, B GrahamGents team stableford results
April Spoon17/04/22Andy PatersonApril Spoon Sweeps
April Medal23/04/22Brian CannonApril Medal Sweeps
Bogey Overall
Dickson Trophy
27/04 & 01/05Liam CawN/A – Aggregate result
– Bogey (Wed)27/04/22Joe MartinBogey Wednesday Sweeps
– Bogey (Sun)01/05/22Liam CawBogey Sunday sweeps
Spring Competition
Hart Cup
04/05 & 07/05David MitchellN/A – Aggregate result
– Spring Comp (Wed)04/05/22Graeme HerriotSpring Comp – Wed sweeps
– Spring Comp (Sat)07/05/22David MitchellSpring Comp – Sat – sweeps
Opening Day Medal
George White Trophy
11/05/22Philip CassidyOpening Day Medal sweeps
May Spoon
D Hamilton trophy
18/05/22Calum McIntoshMay Spoon sweeps
May Medal21/05/22Graeme EssenMay Medal Sweeps
Summer Competition
Newbattle Cup
25/05 & 28/05Graeme ReidN/A – Aggregate result
– Summer Comp (Wed)25/05/22Stuart ThorburnSummer Comp – Wed
– Summer Comp (Sat)28/05/22Graeme ReidSummer Comp – Sat
Rose Cumming Memorial04/06/22Gregor PollockRose Cumming Sweeps
Club Championship Qualifying
M Holton Cup
12/06/22Scott RutherfordN/A
June Medal25/06/22Matt WilsonJune Medal Sweeps
June Spoon29/06/22Steven ChalmersJune Spoon Sweeps
July Spoon13/07/22Alex RowanJuly Spoon Sweep
July Medal16/07/22Andy PatersonJuly Medal Sweep
August Stroke
Maguire Cup
06/08 & 10/08Martin HayN/A – Aggregate result
– August Stroke (Sat)06/08/22Martin HayAugust Stroke – Saturday sweeps
– August Stroke (Wed)10/08/22Jan ChuchlaAugust Stroke Wed sweeps
Autumn Competition
Jubilee Quaich
17/08 & 20/08
– Autumn Comp (Wed)17/08/22
– Autumn Comp (Sat)20/08/22
August Medal21/08//22
August Spoon24/08/22
36 Hole Competition27/08 & 28/08
– 36 Hole Comp – round 127/08/22
– 36 Hole Comp – round 228/08/22
September Medal03/09/22
September Spoon11/09/22
Harry Cairns Memorial Trophy18/09/22
Hole and Hole – Singles2022
Hole and Hole – Foursomes2022
Comp Winners Play off (Scratch)02/10/22
Medal winners final (Handicap)02/10/22
Medal Winners Final (Scratch)02/10/22

Back to Top

Gents Aggregate Results

Trophies are awarded for various aggregate prizes. This section will show the leading contenders in each category, and ultimately the winners of these aggregate trophies for 2022

  • Manson trophy. The veterans trophy, awarded to the player of age 65 or over as at the date of the summer competition. Awarded for the best 2 Nett scores from the Summer, Autumn Comp and August Stroke.
  • RAMC Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Scratch scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Duncan Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Nett Scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Medal aggregate – scratch. Aggregate of the best 3 scratch scores from the 6 monthly medals
  • Medal aggregate – handicap. Aggregate of the best 3 Nett scores from the 6 monthly medals
Aggregate trophyWinnerTop Contenders
Manson Trophy
RAMC CupRAMC Cup – leading players
Duncan CupDuncan Cup – leading players
Medal Aggregate – scratchMedal Aggregate – Scratch – Leading players after 4 rounds
Medal Aggregate – handicapMedal Aggregate –  Nett – Leading Players  after 4 rounds

Back to Top

Ladies Results

For each monthly medal (Marked *), ladies may play on the Friday immediately preceding the Medal date shown – 5 day members are eligible to play in these monthly medals

CompetitionDateSilver Scr/ Winner(s)Silver HcpBronze ScrBronze HcpSweeps
Jean Nimmo Greensomes12/03/22Mo Cunningham
& Karen Elliot
Jean Nimmo results
Winter Foursomes20/03/22Kate Robertson
& Fiona Robertson
Winter Foursomes results
F Cumming Trophy – Greensomes03/04/22Hilary Wallace
& Betty Inglis
F Cumming Greensomes results
Team Stableford09/04/22M Hobbins, L Coull, S Bowen, B HamiltonLadies team stableford results
Coronation Foursomes10/04/22Kate Robertson & Cath HardwickCoronation foursomes results
March Medal*16/04/22Mo CunninghamMargaret HobbinsWilma CunninghamMary CowanMarch Medal results
April Medal*30/04/22Mo CunninghamJean PowellDiane GoodwinLeslie HunterApril Medal results
Spring Competition
(Champ Qualifier)
14/05/22Barbara HamiltonSpring Comp results
May Medal*22/05/22Mo CunninghamBarbara HamiltonDiane GoodwinSusan BowenMay medal results
Jean Wallace Memorial Stableford29/05/22Anne CockburnJean Wallace results
Mary Clark Trophy11/06/22Diane GoodwinMary Clark results
Captain’s Prize19/06/22Hilary Wallace
Betty Inglis
KarenElliott
Par Competition26/06/22Susan BowenPar Comp results
June Medal*02/07/22Barbara HamiltonMargaret HobbinsMuriel KerrayIshbel SneddonJune Medal results
Summer Comp09/07/22Fiona WinchesterSummer comp results
July Medal*07/08/22Mo CunninghamHilary WallaceLiz CoullSusan BowenJuly Medal results
Autumn Competition13/08/22
August Medal*21/08/22
September Medal*
(Cavaliere Trophy)
03/09/22
October Stroke10/09/22
Daily Mail Foursomes24/09/22
Flag Foursomes01/10/22
Comp Winners Play off02/10/22
Katrina Tulloch Trophy22/10/22
Summer Singles2022
Summer Foursomes2022

Back to Top

Mixed and Invitational Results

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Full Results
Mixed Greensomes27/03/22Leslie Hunter & John HunterClub Mixed Greensomes results
Mixed foursomes
John Aithie trophy
03/07/22Barbara Hamilton & Andy Pratt
Pro Day23/07/22Gents: J Ross, A Ramage, S Rutherford, M Rutherford

Ladies: B Hamilton, J Sanderson, J Powell

Results in Pro shop
Gents Invitational Silloth30/07 & 31/07/22Steven Smith & Callum Richardson (Winterfield)Gents Silloth 2022
Ladies Invitational Greensomes31/07/22Lorna Lettice & Amanda Liddell (Ratho Park)Invitational Greensomes
Invitational Mixed Foursomes14/08/22
Texas Scramble17/09/22
Mixed Foursomes
Rita Waterston trophy
25/09/22

Back to Top

Open Results

This section shows the results of all the club open competitions in 2022

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Home ClubFull Results
Raymond Smart Trophy08/05/22William VallancePlaysport GCRaymond Smart Scores 2022

Leading Newbattle Player – Gareth Wallace

Whitburgh Cup05/06/22James DonaldsonStirling Golf ClubWhitburgh Cup 2022 Results
Senior Ladies Greensomes23/06/22Liz Samuel,
Liz Johnston
Ratho Park Golf ClubLadies Senior Greensomes – results
Lucas Shield Junior Open07/07/22Cancelled
Robert Duff Memorial Trophy –
Mixed Foursomes
10/07/22Leslie Hunter
John Hunter
Newbattle
Ladies Open21/07/22Lindsay HayGlencorseLadies Singles Open – results
Gents Seniors Open26th and 27th
July 22
Alastair Purves

Kevin Douglas

The Woll


Best Newbattle member

Gents Senior Open 2022
Seniors Mixed Open Greensomes31/08/22
Lothian Golf Handicap Open04/09/22

Back to Top

2021 Results

2021 Championship Results

Here are the Results of all the championships that took place on finals day – June 19th 2021

CategoryWinnerRunner-up
Gents ChampionshipStuart ThorburnNathan Corbett
Ladies ChampionshipMargaret HobbinsBarbara Hamilton
Gents Seniors
W Gilroy Trophy
David PatersonFraser Jervis
Gents A ClassAndy PrattPhilip Mulligan
Gents B ClassGary DavidsonMark Donaldson
Gents C ClassRobert LithgowKeith Wright
Ladies Bronze ChampionshipHelen DuffJean Johnstone

Back to Top

2021 Gents Competition Results

The Winners of all the Gents competitions are shown in the table below. The links under the sweeps column will give a full list of the prize winners from each category.

CompetitionDateWinnerSweeps
April Spoon18/04/21Dan GreigApril Spoon sweeps
April Medal24/04/21Josh WinnikApril Medal sweeps
Bogey Overall
Dickson Trophy
28/04 & 02/05Euan Greenn/a – Overall winner
– Bogey (Wed)28/04/21Gordon WinnikBogey (Wed) sweeps
– Bogey (Sun)02/05/21Euan GreenBogey (Sun) sweeps)
Spring Competition
Hart Cup
05/05 & 08/05Keith Wrightn/a – Overall Winner
– Spring Comp (Wed)05/05/21Shaun RamsaySpring Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Spring Comp (Sat)08/05/21Keith WrightSpring Comp (Sat) sweeps
May Spoon
D Hamilton Trophy (HcP)
19/05/21Matt WilsonMay Spoon sweeps
May Medal22/05/21David PatersonMay Medal sweeps
Summer Competition
Newbattle Cup
26/05 & 29/05Nathan Corbettn/a – Overall winner
– Summer Comp (Wed)26/05/21Nathan CorbettSummer Comp (Wed) swps
– Summer Comp (Sat)29/05/21Graeme ReidSummer Comp (Sat) sweeps
Rose Cumming Memorial05/06/21Ross CurrieRose Cumming sweeps
Club Championship Qualifying
M Holton Cup
13/06/21Stuart Thorburn36 hole qualifier sweeps
June Medal26/06/21Duncan BoydJune Medal sweeps
June Spoon30/06/21Peter CollinsJune Spoon sweeps
July Spoon14/07/21Kevin DouglasJuly Spoon sweeps
July Medal17/07/21Michael LynchJuly medal sweeps
August Stroke
Maguire Cup
04/08 & 07/08Martin Hayn/a – Overall winner
– August Stroke (Wed)04/08/21Andy PrattAugust Stroke (Wed) sweeps
– August Stroke (Sat)07/08/21Martin HayAugust Stroke (Sat) sweeps
August Spoon11/08/21Blair EwingAugust Spoon results
Autumn Competition
Jubilee Quaich
18/08 & 21/08Craig Surgeon n/a – Overall winner
– Autumn Comp (Wed)18/08/21Craig SurgeonAutumn Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Autumn Comp (Sat)21/08/21John NisbetAutumn Comp (Sat) sweeps
August Medal22/08//21Bill Menzies August Medal sweeps
Opening Day Medal (rearranged)
George White Trophy
25/08/21Colin RichardsonOpening day medal sweeps
36 Hole Competition28/08 & 29/08Jamie Murphy
Stuart Thorburn (Scr)
36 hole nett
36 hole scratch
– 36 Hole Comp – round 128/08/21Jamie Murphy36 Hole Comp (Saturday) sweeps
– 36 Hole Comp – round 229/08/21Bruce Reynolds36 Hole Comp (Sunday) sweeps
September Medal04/09//21Gordon ShawSeptember Medal sweeps
September Spoon12/09/21Tony SimSeptember Spoon sweeps
Harry Cairns Memorial Trophy19/09/21Euan GreenHarry Cairns Sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Handicap)03/10/21Hunter LloydComp winners play off sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Scratch)03/10/21Andrew Hendry
Medal winners final (Handicap)03/10/21John Nisbet
Medal Winners Final (Scratch)03/10/21John Nisbet

Back to Top

2021 Gents Aggregate Results

Trophies are awarded for various aggregate prizes. This section shows the winners of the aggregate trophies for 2021

  • Manson trophy. The veterans trophy, awarded to the player of age 65 or over as at the date of the summer competition date. Awarded for the best 2 Nett scores from the Summer, Autumn Comp and August Stroke.
  • RAMC Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Scratch scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Duncan Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Nett Scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Medal aggregate – scratch. Aggregate of the best 3 scratch scores from the 6 monthly medals
  • Medal aggregate – handicap. Aggregate of the best 3 Nett scores from the 6 monthly medals
Aggregate trophyWinnerTop Contenders
Manson TrophyBrian CannonManson Trophy results
RAMC CupJohn NisbetMajors Gross results 
Duncan CupShaun RamsayMajors Nett results
Medal Aggregate – scratchScott RutherfordGross Medal aggregate results
Medal Aggregate – handicapTony SimNett Medal aggregate results

Back to Top

2021 Ladies Results

CompetitionDateSilver Scr/ Winner(s)Silver HcpBronze ScrBronze HcpSweeps
March Medal17/04/21Mo CunninghamJill BlackKate RobertsonBetty InglisMarch Medal Results
April Medal01/05/21Barbara HamiltonJill BlackJean JohnstoneLiz CoullApr Medal Results
Spring Competition
Champ Qualifier
15/05/21Betty InglisSpring Comp Results
Coronation Foursomes16/05/21Cath Hardwick
Kate Robertson
N/A
May Medal23/05/21Mo CunninghamMargaret HobbinsFiona RobertsonKaren ElliotMay Medal Results
Jean Wallace Memorial Stableford30/05/21Margaret HobbinsJean Wallace Results
Mary Clark Trophy12/06/21Lorna LetticeMary Clark Results
Captain’s Prize20/06/21Karen Elliott
Betty Inglis
Ishbel Sneddon
N/A
Par Competition27/06/21Jean JohnstonePar Results
June Medal03/07/21Mo CunninghamLorna LetticeHelen DuffMary CowanJune Medal Results
Summer Comp10/07/21Liz CoullSummer Comp Results
July Medal08/08/21Fiona WinchesterMargaret HobbinsJane SandersonMary CowanJuly Medal Results
Autumn Competition14/08/21Helen DuffAutumn Comp Results
August Medal22/08/21Mo CunninghamLorna LetticeKate RobertsonHelen DuffAug Medal Results
September Medal04/09/21Mo CunninghamHelen DuffJean JohnstoneLeslie HunterSept Medal Results
October Stroke18/09/21Mo CunninghamOct Stroke Results
Daily Mail Foursomes25/09/21Kate Robertson
Cath Hardwick
N/A
Flag Foursomes02/10/21Fiona Robertson
Lorna Lettice
N/A
Comp Winners Play off03/10/21Lorna LetticeMargaret HobbinsKaren ElliotLeslie HunterComp Winners Playoff Results
Jean Nimmo Greensomes09/10/21Fiona Robertson
Hilary Wallace
Jean Nimmo Results
Winter FoursomesN/ANot played due to weatherN/A
Katrina Tulloch Trophy23/10/21Mo CunninghamKatrina Tulloch Results
F Cumming Trophy – Greensomes31/10/21Not played due to weatherN/A
Summer Singles2021Cath HardwickSingles – Full Draw
Summer Foursomes2021Cath Hardwick
Kate Robertson
Summer Foursomes – Full Draw

Back to Top

2021 Mixed and Invitational Results

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Full Results
Mixed foursomes – John Aithie trophy04/07/21Cath Hardwick/Peter Hardwickn/a
Mixed Greensomes18/07/21Mary Cowan/Ali Amos Mixed Greensomes Results
Gents Invitational Silloth31/07 & 01/08/21Peter Gray/Jordan Hunter (Royal Musselburgh)Silloth Results
Ladies Invitational Greensomes011/08/21Kate Robertson/Ann Harley (Lundin Links) Ladies Invitation Greensomes Results
Invitational Mixed Foursomes
15/08/21Helen Duff/Jordon Duff (Broomiknowe)Invitation Mixed Foursomes Results
Club Mixed foursomes
(Rita Waterston Trophy)
26/09/21Leslie & John HunterClub Mixed Foursomes – Rita Waterston Results 2021

Back to Top

2021 Open Results

This section shows the results of all the club open competitions in 2021

CompetitionWinner(s)Home ClubFull Results
Raymond Smart TrophyRyan O’DonnellCraigielaw GCFull results
Whitburgh CupSimon FairburnTorwoodlee GCFull results
Senior Ladies GreensomesLynn Nicholson/Fiona HoggCraigmillar Park/Dundas ParksFull results
Robert Duff Memorial Trophy –
Mixed Foursomes
Ishbel Sneddon/Fraser JervisNewbattle/HarburnFull Results
Ladies OpenAvril HunterLibertonFull Results
Gents Seniors OpenHunter LloydNewbattleFull results
Seniors Mixed Open GreensomesN Poyser & M PoyserBoth Merchants GCFull Results 

Back to Top

Upcoming Fixtures

Sat 13th AugLadies - Autumn Competition
Sun 14th AugMixed - Invitation Mixed Foursomes
Sun 14th AugJuniors - Autumn Competition
View All Fixtures