Course Open

Updated:26/11/2021 14:09

Friday 26th November




Buggies and single seaters allowed but must stick to fairway’s



GreenStaff ⛳️.

Results

This page will provide the results of all the competitions held at Newbattle in 2021. These are in different sections that you can jump to to see what you’d like to see.

Championship Results
Gents Results
Gents Aggregate Results
Ladies Results
Other Results
Open Results

 

Championship Results

Here are the Results of all the chamionships that took place on finals day – June 19th 2021

CategoryWinnerRunner-up
Gents ChampionshipStuart ThorburnNathan Corbett
Ladies (Silver) ChampionshipMargaret HobbinsBarbara Hamilton
Gents Seniors
W Gilroy Trophy
David PatersonFraser Jervis
Gents A ClassAndy PrattPhilip Mulligan
Gents B ClassGary DavidsonMark Donaldson
Gents C ClassRobert LithgowKeith Wright
Ladies (Bronze) ChampionshipHelen DuffJean Johnstone

Back to Top

 

Gents Competition Results

The Winners of all the Gents competitions are shown in the table below. The links under the sweeps column will give a full list of the prize winners from each category.

CompetitionDateWinnerSweeps
April Spoon18/04/21Dan GreigApril Spoon sweeps
April Medal24/04/21Josh WinnikApril Medal sweeps
Bogey Overall
Dickson Trophy
28/04 & 02/05Euan Greenn/a – Overall winner
– Bogey (Wed)28/04/21Gordon WinnikBogey (Wed) sweeps
– Bogey (Sun)02/05/21Euan GreenBogey (Sun) sweeps)
Spring Competition
Hart Cup
05/05 & 08/05Keith Wrightn/a – Overall Winner
– Spring Comp (Wed)05/05/21Shaun RamsaySpring Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Spring Comp (Sat)08/05/21Keith WrightSpring Comp (Sat) sweeps
May Spoon
D Hamilton Trophy (HcP)
19/05/21Matt WilsonMay Spoon sweeps
May Medal22/05/21David PatersonMay Medal sweeps
Summer Competition
Newbattle Cup
26/05 & 29/05Nathan Corbettn/a – Overall winner
– Summer Comp (Wed)26/05/21Nathan CorbettSummer Comp (Wed) swps
– Summer Comp (Sat)29/05/21Graeme ReidSummer Comp (Sat) sweeps
Rose Cumming Memorial05/06/21Ross CurrieRose Cumming sweeps
Club Championship Qualifying
M Holton Cup
13/06/21Stuart Thorburn36 hole qualifier sweeps
June Medal26/06/21Duncan BoydJune Medal sweeps
June Spoon30/06/21Peter CollinsJune Spoon sweeps
July Spoon14/07/21Kevin DouglasJuly Spoon sweeps
July Medal17/07/21Michael LynchJuly medal sweeps
August Stroke
Maguire Cup
04/08 & 07/08Martin Hayn/a – Overall winner
– August Stroke (Wed)04/08/21Andy PrattAugust Stroke (Wed) sweeps
– August Stroke (Sat)07/08/21Martin HayAugust Stroke (Sat) sweeps
August Spoon11/08/21Blair EwingAugust Spoon results
Autumn Competition
Jubilee Quaich
18/08 & 21/08Craig Surgeon n/a – Overall winner
– Autumn Comp (Wed)18/08/21Craig SurgeonAutumn Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Autumn Comp (Sat)21/08/21John NisbetAutumn Comp (Sat) sweeps
August Medal22/08//21Bill Menzies August Medal sweeps
Opening Day Medal (rearranged)
George White Trophy
25/08/21Colin RichardsonOpening day medal sweeps
36 Hole Competition28/08 & 29/08Jamie Murphy
Stuart Thorburn (Scr)
36 hole nett
36 hole scratch
– 36 Hole Comp – round 128/08/21Jamie Murphy36 Hole Comp (Saturday) sweeps
– 36 Hole Comp – round 229/08/21Bruce Reynolds36 Hole Comp (Sunday) sweeps
September Medal04/09//21Gordon ShawSeptember Medal sweeps
September Spoon12/09/21Tony SimSeptember Spoon sweeps
Harry Cairns Memorial Trophy19/09/21Euan GreenHarry Cairns Sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Handicap)03/10/21Hunter LloydComp winners play off sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Scratch)03/10/21Andrew Hendry
Medal winners final (Handicap)03/10/21John Nisbet
Medal Winners Final (Scratch)03/10/21John Nisbet

Back to Top

Gents Aggregate Results

Trophies are awarded for various aggregate prizes. This section shows the winners of the aggregate trophies for 2021

  • Manson trophy. The veterans trophy, awarded to the player of age 65 or over as at the date of the summer competition date. Awarded for the best 2 Nett scores from the Summer, Autumn Comp and August Stroke.
  • RAMC Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Scratch scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Duncan Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Nett Scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Medal aggregate – scratch. Aggregate of the best 3 scratch scores from the 6 monthly medals
  • Medal aggregate – handicap. Aggregate of the best 3 Nett scores from the 6 monthly medals
Aggregate trophyWinnerTop Contenders
Manson TrophyBrian CannonManson Trophy results
RAMC CupJohn NisbetMajors Gross results 
Duncan CupShaun RamsayMajors Nett results
Medal Aggregate – scratchScott RutherfordGross Medal aggregate results
Medal Aggregate – handicapTony SimNett Medal aggregate results

 

Back to Top

Ladies Results

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Full Results
March Medal17/04/21 March Medal Results
– Silver ScratchMo Cunningham
– Silver HandicapJill Black
– Bronze ScratchKate Robertson
– Bronze HandicapBetty Inglis
April Medal01/05/21April Medal Results
– Silver ScratchBarbara Hamilton
– Silver HandicapJill Black
– Bronze ScratchJean Johnstone
– Bronze HandicapLizCoull
Spring Competition
(Championship Qualifier)
15/05/21Betty InglisSpring Comp Results
Coronation Foursomes16/05/21Cath Hardwick/Kate Robertson n/a
May Medal23/05/21May Medal Results
– Silver ScratchMo Cunningham
– Silver HandicapMargaret Hobbins
– Bronze ScratchFiona Robertson
– Bronze HandicapKaren Elliott
Jean Wallace memorial stableford30/05/21Margaret HobbinsJean Wallace Results
Mary Clark Trophy12/06/21Lorna LetticeMary Clark Results
Captain’s Prize20/06/21Karen Elliott
Betty Inglis
Ishbel Sneddon
Par Competition27/06/21Jean JohnstonePar Results
June Medal03/07/21June Medal Results
– Silver ScratchMo Cunningham
– Silver HandicapLorna Lettice
– Bronze ScratchHelen Duff
– Bronze HandicapMary Cowan
Summer Competition 10/07/21Liz CoullSummer Comp Results
July Medal08/08/21July Medal Results
– Silver ScratchFiona Winchester
– Silver HandicapMargaret Hobbins
– Bronze ScratchJane Sanderson
– Bronze HandicapMary Cowan
Autumn Competition 14/08/21Helen DuffAutumn Comp Results
August Medal22/08/21August Medal Results
– Silver ScratchMo Cunningham
– Silver HandicapLorna Lettice
– Bronze ScratchKate Robertson
– Bronze HandicapHelen Duff
September Medal04/09/21September Medal Results
– Silver ScratchMo Cunningham
– Silver HandicapHelen Duff
– Bronze ScratchJean Johnstone
– Bronze HandicapLeslie Hunter
October Stroke18/09/21Mo CunninghamOctober Stroke Results 2021
Daily Mail Foursomes25/09/21Kate Robertson/Cath Hardwick
Flag Foursomes02/10/21Fiona Robertson/Lorna Lettice
Competition Winners Play-off 03/10/21Lorna LetticeCompetition Winners Playoff Results
– Silver Scratch MedalLorna Lettice
– Silver Handicap MedalMargaret Hobbins
– Bronze Scratch MedalKaren Elliot
– Bronze Handicap MedalLeslie Hunter
Jean Nimmo Greensomes 09/10/21Fiona Robertson/Hilary WallaceJean Nimmo Greensomes Results
Winter Foursomes 17/10/21Not played due to weather
Katrina Tulloch Trophy 23/10/21Mo CunninghamKatrina Tulloch Trophy Results
Greensomes ( F Cumming trophy) 31/10/21Not played  due to weather
Summer Singlesn/aCath HardwickHole and Hole – Full Draw
Summer Foursomesn/aCath Hardwick/Kate RobertsonSummer Foursomes – Full Draw

Back to Top

Mixed and Invitational Results

CompetitionDateWinner(s)Full Results
Mixed foursomes – John Aithie trophy04/07/21Cath Hardwick/Peter Hardwickn/a
Mixed Greensomes18/07/21Mary Cowan/Ali Amos Mixed Greensomes Results
Gents Invitational Silloth31/07 & 01/08/21Peter Gray/Jordan Hunter (Royal Musselburgh)Silloth Results
Ladies Invitational Greensomes011/08/21Kate Robertson/Ann Harley (Lundin Links) Ladies Invitation Greensomes Results
Invitational Mixed Foursomes
15/08/21Helen Duff/Jordon Duff (Broomiknowe)Invitation Mixed Foursomes Results
Club Mixed foursomes
(Rita Waterson Trophy)
26/09/21Leslie & John HunterClub Mixed Foursomes – Rita Waterston Results 2021

Back to Top

Open Results

This section shows the results of all the club open competitions in 2021

CompetitionWinner(s)Home ClubFull Results
Raymond Smart TrophyRyan O’DonnellCraigielaw GCFull results
Whitburgh CupSimon FairburnTorwoodlee GCFull results
Senior Ladies GreensomesLynn Nicholson/Fiona HoggCraigmillar Park/Dundas ParksFull results
Robert Duff Memorial Trophy –
Mixed Foursomes
Ishbel Sneddon/Fraser JervisNewbattle/HarburnFull Results
Ladies OpenAvril HunterLibertonFull Results
Gents Seniors OpenHunter LloydNewbattleFull results
Seniors Mixed Open GreensomesN Poyser & M PoyserBoth Merchants GCFull Results 

Back to Top

Upcoming Fixtures

Fri 3rd DecLadies - Dinner
Sat 1st JanMixed - Ne'erday Cup
View All Fixtures